>I just can’t let go – ambrosia

>

after so many years of thinking that this song’s title is Heart
 and Soul, finally, someone gave me the right title! (thanks Porkee!)

my favorite song when I was in 3rd year high school. 
(note: and not because of someone, kuya haha)

*  *  *

Ooohh,

Oh, what’s the matter baby?

Is the truth too hard to hear
Well, I think you know I’m not the one who lied
And now it’s all behind us
And we both play out our lives
But the years don’t change the way I feel inside
So we play the game out
Though it feels the same now
Are you missin’ me?
Well now, baby just be aware
Of how much I still care
Ohhhh, I need your love
I gave to you
My heart and soul
Now I just need
To let you know
You’re part of me
That I just can’t let go (go, go)
Go (go, go)
Well, tell me somethin’ baby
Is there still some thing inside
To remind you of the way it used to be?
And how the years have rolled by
Still there’s somethin’ I must say
No one ever could have loved you more than me
So I’m passin’ time now
(Oooh)
Wishin’ you were mine now
(Oooh)
Are you missin’ me?
(Are you missin’ me?)
(Oooh)
Well you know it’s not too late
(Oooh)
Oh, how long must I wait
(Oooh)
Ohhhh, to hear you say
I gave to you
My heart and soul
(Yeay-ah)
Now I just need
To let you know
You’re part of me
That I just can’t let go (go, go)
Go (go, go)
(And I)
And I need your love
And I need your love
Everywhere I go there’s a memory
(And)
If you can’t decide on me
(Wooohh)
Well you gotta make up your mind
Someday you’re gonna find
You just might need me
(Meeee)
Ohhh, baby
Ah Oooh
Well now, baby just be aware
Of how much I still care
Ohhhh, I need your love
I gave to you (gave)
My heart and soul (heart and soul)
(heart and soul)
Now I just need
(I just need to let you know)
To let you know
You’re part of me that
(Part of me, yeah)
I just can’t let
(That I just)
Part of me that
(Part of me)
I just can’t let
(Baby)
Part of me that
(I just can’t let)
I just can’t let go (go, go)
(Can’t let go, babe, no)
Go (go, go)
(But I need you baby, so bad, baby)
(Ooohh)
Go (go, go)
(I just can’t let go, no, baby)
(No matter how many years we’re apart, I)
Go (go, go)
(I still hold you here in my heart, baby)
Go (go, go)
(Can’t let go, babe, no, no)
Go (go, go)
(Ahhhh, just can’t let go, just can’t let go)
(Yeah)
Ooooooohh….


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s